This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B |
| Owner/operator: | XV Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XW532 |
| MSN: | B3-01-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wansum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch, Germany |
| Destination airport: | Gilze Rijen AB |
Narrative:Crashed near Wansum, Netherlands after the pilot became disorientated when the aircraft entered cloud immediately after take off from Laarbruch, West Germany. Both crew (Pilot: Wing Commander D.J.H. Collins and Navigator P.A. Kelly) were killed.
The main BOI conclusion was possibly due to Pilot disorientation when looking down during changing control hands to change radio frequency. Led to the Navigator being required to control the radio on IMC take-off.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XW532_files/0_S2B_XW532.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 4.
http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/Crashes/250371.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 