This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | XK524 |
| MSN: | B3-01-59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laverick's Field, Land of Nod, East Riding of Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 13/5/1965, during 'High-Lift' trials, XK524 crashed at Laverack's Field, near Land of Nod, East Riding, Yorkshire*, in the Holme-on-Spalding Moor circuit due to tailplane stall. Loss of tailplane effectiveness was experienced as the airbrake was retracted during low level accelerations at 1,500ft
Both crew ejected safely. This was the first ever crew ejection through the cockpit canopy involving a Buccaneer. Crew were later named as Lt. Cdr. P. Millet and Mr. J. R. Harris, both Civilian Employees of Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd
Extract from the obituary of Lt. Cdr Paul Millett, the pilot of XK524, who died in 2009 aged 78: "The official account of his flight on May 13 1965 was that "during level acceleration with flaps down, [the aircraft] developed progressive increase in nose-down attitude necessitating more and more stick until tailplane stalled. Crew ejected safely." In the cockpit, Millett's description of the same incident – as the aircraft plunged nose-down towards the ground from a low altitude – was considerably briefer and more robust: "Oh ****!!." He and his observer were lucky to survive and he was awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air."
(*Land of Nod is the name of a small hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is located at the far end of a two-mile-long road which joins the A614 road at Holme-on-Spalding-Moor.)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK524_files/0_NA39_XK524.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/678:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details/C5070688 [AIB and RAF reports and proceedings of Board of Inquiry]
5.
http://www.bahg.org.uk/NAD.htm 6.
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/51949-through-cannopy-ejection-buccaneer.html 7.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/military-obituaries/6432354/Lieutenant-Commander-Paul-Millett.html 8.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1963/1963%20-%200496.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_of_Nod 