| Date: | Friday 21 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Bern |
| Registration: | HB-2377 |
| MSN: | 36.726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 1 nm NE of Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) [HB] -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Triengen Airfield (LSPN) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of a Beechcraft King Air, flight number MLT 251, was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 14 at Berne-Belp Airport followed by a circling approach to runway 32.
Shortly afterwards, at 12:54:40 UTC, the the pilot of a HK-36 motorglider (HB-2377) took off from the glider grass strip at Berne-Belp with a left-hande turn followed by an overhead crossing of the airfield.
The traffic at the regional airport Bern-Belp at that time was very high, with very high complexity and high frequency load with numerous radio-calls.
The planning of the aerodrome controller foresaw that let HB-2377 after the start circling the flight path of the approaching MLT cross ROMEO before 251, which would not constitute a conflict in this respect.
At the beginning of the downwind leg for runway 32, the crew of MLT251 received a TCAS Traffic Information - TI. The pilot of the motorglider also received a Traffic Information. Shortly afterwards MLT251 received a Resolution Advisory.
At 12:57:14 UTC, the two aircraft passed with a horizontal distance of approximately 400 m and a vertical distance of about 410 ft.
Neither the crew of the MLT 251 nor the two pilots on board HB-2377 had visual contact with each other and continued their flight to their destination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-airprox/2234.pdf Location