Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XN952, Tuesday 19 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aircraft Ltd
Registration: XN952
MSN: B3-07-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 19/2/1963: Control was lost following a low altitude bombing manoeuvre at Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire. It rolled, stalled and spun onto the airfield. Both crew ejected moments before impact but were killed when they fell back into the fire and explosion from the aircraft

Crew killed were Mr Gartrell Richard Ian 'Sailor' Parker DFC* AFC DSM (Blackburns Deputy Chief Test Pilot, ejected as aircraft hit the ground) and Mr Gordon R. C. Copeman (Senior Flight Test Observer ejected at 300 feet but landed in wreckage of aircraft). Both were civilian employees of Blackburn Aircraft Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN952_files/0_S1_XN952.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
4. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=270
5. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=223794071079440&story_fbid=301369956655184
6. http://cars-galerysport.blogspot.co.uk/2008/05/gartrell-richard-ian-parker-dfc-afc-dsm.html