Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XK529, Thursday 31 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XK529
MSN: B3-03-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Lyme Bay, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the English Channel 500 yards ahead of HMS Hermes during a catapult launch due to failure of the boundary layer system on take off causing nose-high attitude and stall. The aircraft was taking part in deck trials on HMS Hermes in Lyme Bay, off Dorset. It was deliberately over-trimmed to determine the hands off launch technique but it pitched up and stalled. XK529 fell into the sea and sank nose-down almost immediately

Both crew killed: Crew named as Mr Ozzie Brown and Mr Terry Dunn, both civilian employees of Blackburn Aircraft Ltd

Wreckage recovered to RNAS Lee-on-Solent for accident investigation. After completion of this, removed to RAE Bedford in 1963, and finally scrapped in 1965

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK529_files/0_NA39_XK529.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details?Uri=C4849428
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
6. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=266
7. https://www.pprune.org/741085-post6.html