Accident Socata TBM700C2 N111RF, Monday 13 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2025
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:Easton Air LLC
Registration: N111RF
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dartmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Destination airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 13, 2025, at about 0815 eastern daylight time, a Socata TBM 700C2, N111RF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dartmouth, Massachusetts. The private pilot and the passenger were fatally injured and an automobile driver received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to preliminary air traffic control ADS-B and voice communication data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration, the pilot had filed an instrument flight rules flight plan from New Bedford Regional Airport (EWB), New Bedford, Massachusetts, to the Kenosha Regional Airport (ENW), Kenosha, Wisconsin. The airplane departed EWB at 0805, and shortly after departure, the pilot stated that he would be returning to the airport. The air traffic controller then instructed the pilot to enter a left downwind for runway 05, an instruction which the pilot confirmed. The controller then queried the pilot if he would need assistance upon landing, to which the pilot reported that he did not need assistance. The controller then cleared the pilot to land on runway 05.

The controller next asked the pilot whether he could perform an approach to the airport and reported that the ceilings were around 1,000 ft, or if he would need radar vectors. The pilot responded that he would descend and that he “should be OK.” The controller acknowledged the pilot and cleared him again to land on runway 05. About one minute later, the controller provided the pilot with a low altitude alert and the altimeter setting that was current at the time. The pilot confirmed the altimeter setting. Shortly after, the pilot made an unintelligible exclamation. There were no further communications from the pilot.

The accident site was located about 3.6 nautical miles southwest of EWB. Several trees that were impact-damaged were identified as the initial impact points. The trees had the tops cut off approximately 50 feet above the ground. The wreckage path continued through a wooded area, across a highway off ramp, across a portion of Interstate 195 West, and the fuselage came to rest in the median between Interstate 195 West and Interstate 195 East. During the impact sequence, the airplane impacted an automobile that was traveling on Interstate 195 West and the driver received minor injuries. The distance from the initial impact point to where the fuselage came to rest was about 280 ft. The debris path was oriented along a heading of 223° true, and the fuselage came to rest oriented on a heading of 289° true. A post-impact fire consumed portions of both wings and the empennage. All of the major components of the airplane were located at the accident site.

Both wings were impact damaged, and portions of both wings had been partially consumed by a post-impact fire. The left aileron was located along the wreckage path and the aileron trim tab remained attached. The rudder sustained significant impact damage to the leading edge, and a portion of the rudder had broken free from the rest of the rudder. The rudder trim tab remained attached to the rudder through its hinge; however, the rudder trim actuator had separated from the rudder trim tab; the damage was consistent with impact. The elevator trim tab remained partially attached to the elevator through the trim tab actuator and the trim tab and both elevators were impact and thermally-damaged.

The wing fuel tanks were breached, and no fuel was recovered from the remnants of the fuel tanks; however, there was a strong odor consistent with Jet A fuel noted around the accident site. The fuel strainer bowl and screen remained secured, and there were no signs of fuel leaks. The bowl was removed, and the screen was clear of obstructions. The fuel contamination indicator was in its normal position. The fuel line connecting the fuel outlet at the firewall to the fuel pump inlet was secure and there were no signs of fuel leaks.

The fuselage was the furthest piece of wreckage observed along the wreckage path and remained mostly intact; however, the fuselage structure was buckled in multiple locations, and there was a small portion of thermal damage to the forward left side of the fuselage. A portion of the left wing root remained attached to the fuselage, the right wing had completely impact-separated from the fuselage. The main cabin door was found open when the investigators arrived; however, a witness video that was taken after the accident showed that the cabin door was closed immediately after the accident. Both forward seats had impact-separated from their installation points and remained within the cabin area.

The airplane was equipped with a digital avionics suite. Both the pilot and copilot primary flight displays (PFD) remained installed, and the electrical connectors remained secured. Both flight displays were recovered and retained for data download.

The engine remained partially attached to the airframe through the engine mounts, cables, wires, and hoses. The engine displayed some impact damage signatures and there were no signs of fire.

The five blade, constant speed, composite propeller sustained impact damage to all five blades. The propeller blade hub remained attached to the propeller flange. All five of the propeller blades had separated from the propeller hub near their roots, and all of the propeller blades were located along the wreckage path. The blades displayed varying amounts of leading-edge damage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

METAR:

SPECI KEWB 131234Z 04015G31KT 2SM RA BR BKN010 OVC015 13/12 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 04031/1230 P0007 T01330122
SPECI KEWB 131216Z 04019G28KT 2 1/2SM -RA BR BKN009 OVC015 13/12 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 05031/1202 P0004 T01330122
SPECI KEWB 131207Z 03014G31KT 1 3/4SM R05/6000VP6000FT -RA BR BKN009 OVC015 13/12 A3003 RMK AO2 PK WND 05031/1202 P0003 T01330122
METAR KEWB 131153Z 04016G30KT 2SM -RA BR BKN009 OVC015 13/12 A3003 RMK AO2 PK WND 04032/1121 SLP169 P0009 60076 70204 T01330122 10139 20133 53010

Sources:

https://www.abc6.com/update-two-people-dead-in-dartmouth-highway-plane-crash-one-injured-on-ground/
https://www.cbsnews.com/boston/news/plane-crash-route-195-highway-dartmouth-massachusetts/
https://turnto10.com/news/local/small-plane-lands-on-i-195-westbound-in-dartmouth-closing-roads-oct-13-2025

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N111RF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N111RF/history/20251013/1210Z/KEWB/KENW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a03167&lat=41.660&lon=-71.033&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2025-10-13&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=10003237260&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=VDrsBT010SNUTqEzDAH7%2fB9jnoCzzFZjValThKhuEeM%3d (photo)

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/201836/pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex N459MA

Location

Images:

Media: