Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC VH-IPC, Wednesday 13 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:c. 22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC
Owner/operator:Independent Air Freighters
Registration: VH-IPC
MSN: 47193/311
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for a freight flight with newspapers included as part of a standard load for this service. Normally the newspaper publisher informed the operator of the weight of the consignment and the newspapers would arrive at the airport in sufficient time to ensure an on time departure. However, on this occasion, the consignment was delayed. The duty manager decided to delay the flight's departure to await the arrival of the newspapers.

The aircraft's upper deck and Compartment 1 of the lower deck had been loaded, and the manager intended to load the newspapers in the rear compartment of the lower deck in which 670 kg of weight allowance was available. The duty manager had the newspapers weighed and found them to be heavier than normal at a weight of 1,070 kg. He reported that he had informed the captain that the consignment was 400 kg overweight but the captain later stated that he had not been told of the discrepancy. The newspapers were loaded and the aircraft departed 20 minutes later than its scheduled departure time. The loading crew at the destination opened Compartment 1 and noted the Universal Loading Device (ULD) tag as showing the weight of an item of cargo as 87 kg.

The crew did not believe this figure and checked the weight at 277 kg. The loading crew then opened the rear compartment and noted a ULD tag showing a cargo weight of 607 kg. They again checked the weight and found 1,172 kg of newspapers and 78 kg of other freight. The net effect of these discrepancies was that the aircraft was heavier than its maximum zero fuel weight limit and that the centre of gravity was aft of its computed position, although within limits. The flight crew reported that the flight was normal and free from any noticeable abnormalities in aircraft performance or handling.

Since the occurrence, the operator has replaced the ULD tags with new "user friendly" tags designed to reduce the probability of error. The reason the crew were unaware of the excess load could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/4930403/199801956.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8433674 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1971 PH-DNO KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 near Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland sub
Engine failure

Location