Serious incident Airbus A320-214 CN-NML, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:21:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: CN-NML
MSN: 4848
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Arabia Maroc flight 3O991, an Airbus A320-214, had just taken off from runway 08 at Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) when the pilots received a GPWS "pull up" warning while the aircraft was nearing the sea surface. The flight continued without incident. There were two pilots and four cabin crew on board.

METAR:

METAR LICC 202120Z 28004KT 260V320 CAVOK 22/20 Q1021
METAR LICC 202220Z 30003KT CAVOK 23/20 Q1020

Sources:

https://ansv.it/inconveniente-grave-a-catania-del-20-settembre/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-nml#3c4db65a
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=02012b&lat=37.469&lon=15.096&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2025-09-20&leg=7&trackLabels

Location

Images:

ADS-B Exchange data of climb profile