Incident Boeing 737-881 (WL) JA65AN, Monday 13 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2025
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881 (WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA65AN
MSN: 33903/3502
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Iwakuni Airport (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways (ANA) flight ANA/NH639 from Tokyo/Haneda to Iwakuni, a Boeing 737-800, returned to Haneda due to suspected damage to the nose landing gear by hitting runway edge lights while takeoff from runway 05 of Haneda. The Boeing made a safe landing on runway 34L an hour later, but could not taxi since both tires of nose landing gear were damaged. No reported injuries among 174 occupants. Eighteen runway edge lights and two taxiway edge lights were also found damaged. At the time of the incident, the runway centerline lights were lit off due to maintenance.
The runways 05 and 34L were then temporarily closed.
ADS-B data suggests the flight took off aligning with the left side of the runway.

A similar incident occurred in April 2025 when a JAL Boeing 737-800 began the takeoff roll while aligned on the left-hand side of the same runway, after entering the runway via the same taxiway.

NOTAM:
131332 RJAAYNYX
(1291/25 NOTAMN
Q)RJJJ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3533N13947E005
A)RJTT B)2510131332 C)2510131430
E)RWY 16R/34L-CLSD DUE TO SWEEP)

131419 RJAAYNYX
(1295/25 NOTAMR 1285/25
A)RJTT B)2510131419 C)2510131800EST
E)RWY 05/23-CLSD DUE TO SWEEP)

060254 RJAAYNYX
(1039/25 NOTAMR 0859/25
Q)RJJJ/QLRAS/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3533N13947E005
A)RJTT B)2510060254 C)2510291500
E)REF AIP SUP 188/25 ITEM RWY:4,5,6,7,8,9,10,30,43,48,49,50
REDL FOR RWY 04/22-PARTLY U/S
RCLL FOR RWY 04/22-U/S
RTZL FOR RWY 22-U/S
PALS FOR RWY 16R-U/S
RCLL FOR RWY 16R/34L-U/S
RENL FOR RWY 34L-U/S
REDL FOR RWY 16R/34L-PARTLY U/S
RWY-THR-ID-LGT FOR RWY 16L-U/S
RTZL FOR RWY 23-U/S
RCLL FOR RWY 05/23-U/S
SEQUENCED-FLG-LGT FOR RWY 34L-U/S
SEQUENCED-FLG-LGT FOR RWY 23-U/S
RMK/THE EXACT TIME OF NEXT PERIOD WILL BE NOTIFIED BY FURTHER NOTAM)

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2225898?display=1
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20251013/k00/00m/040/188000c
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/fac313e156304feaac4886eaa42c0a9c
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/6bc23000391a4ae8b45945cb28e8958b
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025101400531&g=soc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/be3e709bc39c1dd2e9eca05378dff197537ee570

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh639#3ca41677

similar incident at RJTT: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/494944

Location