| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1979 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N72504 |
| MSN: | 9674 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vicksburg,Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pic had atherosclerotic severe heart disease and was under medication for high blood pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB