Incident Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C) ZA719, Tuesday 25 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA719
MSN: B.850/MA031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Conveyor -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on board the Atlantic Conveyor after the ship was hit by missile.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm