Incident Britten Norman BN-2A-21 Islander , unk. date 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Makinat Shihan -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Makinat Shihan
Narrative:
The BN-2 overran the runway in Makinat Shihan, no causalities, aircraft written off and was carried by a Bell 214B-1 Biglifter. It was a recovery flight of some 200km to Salalah.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Oman-Air-Force/Bell-214B-1-Biglifter/1665808?qsp=eJwljUEKAjEQBP/S5xwMARdz0w/owQ8MyaCBmITJCC7L/t0Yb0V3U70h1KL80fvaGB6dScITBo2EXh1%2BG4N3UVnhnV0Mcg2kqRZ4ezoszqBX0ctoEUn5HAI35Yh/fpXI8qu4h%2Bl8jA87gOU2Ge448ph6yzQdrJQy9v0LGpoxlQ%3D%3D