Incident Airmax SeaMax M-22 PU-DNA, Monday 13 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2025
Time:c. 12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DNA
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos Dumont sector, Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jataí Airport, GO (JTI/SWJW)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airmax SeaMax M-22 crashed into a house in the Santos Dumont sector of Goiânia, Goiás.
The pilot escaped the crash with only a cut and minor bleeding on his head. He explained that he was flying normally when the engine stopped, necessitating an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/10/13/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-sobre-casa-em-goiania.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/10/13/video-mostra-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-apos-queda-em-goiania.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/10/13/aviao-que-caiu-sobre-casa-saiu-de-jatai-e-teve-problemas-no-motor-diz-esposa-do-piloto.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/10/14/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-sobre-casa-tem-aeronave-ha-17-anos-e-sempre-foi-cuidadoso-e-criterioso-com-manutencoes-diz-esposa.ghtml
https://www.infomoney.com.br/brasil/quem-e-o-piloto-que-sobreviveu-apos-aviao-cair-sobre-casa-em-goiania/

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUDNA

Media: