Accident IAR330L Puma 76, Thursday 6 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330L Puma
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 76
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuzla (LQTZ), Constanta -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuzla Airport (TZL/LQTZ)
Destination airport:Bucharest
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off whilst on SAR mission. The flight mechanic survived.

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm