Gear-up landing Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GDSG, Monday 13 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2025
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air Liaison
Registration: C-GDSG
MSN: UE-205
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing due to landing gear problems during a test flight. The nose landing gear was stuck at a backwards angle of approximately 45 degrees. The pilot held over the airfield to burn off fuel. No injuries are reported.

Sources:

https://zone911.com/divers/37975-avion-en-difficulte-atterrissage-en-situation-d-urgence-a-l-aeroport-de-quebec
https://www.journaldequebec.com/2025/10/13/atterrissage-durgence-reussi-a-laeroport-de-quebec
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-beh-UE205.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2021 C-GDSG SkyJet 0 Chevery Airport, QC (YHR/CYHR) sub
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: