Bird strike Serious incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger OO-LOL, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:09:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-LOL
MSN: AA5B-0197
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Itegem -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight in airspace class G at an altitude 1500 ft AMSL, a bird strike occurred. A gull (800 gr) shattered the windshield, entered the cockpit and landed on the rear seat. The bird impacted the pilot's head causing the headset to be torn off and its goggles smeared. After declaring a PAN PAN, theaircraft landed safely back on the aerodrome of EBGB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2022-09-12-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium