Incident Piel CP-301A Emeraude OO-JEP, Tuesday 14 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2025
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-JEP
MSN: 231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Heist-op-den-Berg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying two occupants, was on its way from the Keiheuvel Aeroclub to its home base of Grimbergen when engine issues were encountered. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing in a large pasture near the Lenkestraat in Heist-op-den-Berg. The precautionary landing was successful with no damage occurring to the aircraft.

An inspection by a mechanic revealed that the fuel tank switches were labelled incorrectly in the cockpit, leading the pilot to switch to the wrong tank in-flight, causing the engine to cut out due to fuel starvation. Following a special dispensation by the Belgian aviation authorities, the aircraft was allowed to take off from the field on Thursday October 16th and continue to Grimbergen Airfield, two days after its emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-jep#3ca7a01f
https://www.gva.be/regio/antwerpen/rivierenland/heist-op-den-berg/vliegtuigje-maakt-geslaagde-noodlanding-in-weide-niemand-gewond-wellicht-geen-schade/97472760.html
https://www.gva.be/regio/antwerpen/rivierenland/heist-op-den-berg/sportvliegtuigje-dat-dinsdag-noodlanding-moest-maken-in-veld-in-itegem-is-donderdag-weer-kunnen-vertrekken/97952885.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-jep#3caf8bad

Location