Incident Ilyushin Il-96-400T RA-96101, Tuesday 14 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2025
Time:c. 23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-96-400T
Owner/operator:Sky Gates Airlines
Registration: RA-96101
MSN: 97693201001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sky Gates Airlines flight SAY9219, an Ilyushin Il-96-400T, suffered a failure of several tires on its left main landing gear during landing rollout.

According to updated information, the second pair of tires on the left main landing gear of the Sky Gates Il-96-400T cargo aircraft failed upon landing, causing the brake drums to ignite. The landing gear fire was extinguished thanks to the prompt action of airport services.

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/2314
https://t.me/ATOjournal/7259
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/251

Location

Media: