Incident MiG-21U-400 249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55139

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 249
MSN: 661116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21U-400 of FAG-15 crashed after engine failure during air-to-ground shooting exercise. Captain Wolfgang Worm and OS (Cadet) Lutz Gerloff ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm