| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 2025 |
| Time: | 18:45 PDT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Insignia College |
| Registration: | C-FAUA |
| MSN: | 34-7770151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II was performing circuit training, under visual flight rules, at the Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, with 1 instructor and 1 student on board. During the 6th circuit, simulated single engine operations were demonstrated. When the aircraft settled on Runway 25, the propellers struck the runway, and the aircraft came to an abrupt halt on the paved surface resting on its belly. The 2 occupants were able to egress without incident. Post-occurrence, it was determined that the landing gear selector was in the up position. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was damage to the propellers, flaps, and underside of the aircraft. It was lifted from the runway and the landing gear was extended normally.
Sources:
TSB A25P0146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location