Accident MiG-21F-13 620, Saturday 10 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 620
MSN: 740904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ullersdorf/Radeberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of FAG-15 crashed after engine failure. OS (Cadet) J. Arnold ejected safety.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm