Accident Bell 206L C-FWWP, Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:18:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Prairie Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FWWP
MSN: 45131
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gimli Industrial Park Airport, MB (YGM/CYGM)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWWP, a Bell 206L helicopter operated by Prairie Helicopters Inc. was conducting a VFR flight from Gimli Industrial Park Airport (CYGM), MB. to the Thompson Regional Airport (CYTH), MB. During landing at the operator's helipad at CYTH, the aircraft experienced a dynamic rollover. The pilot and sole occupant was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The adjacent hangar door sustained damage from debris. There was no fire or fuel leakage.

Sources:

TSB A25C0111

Location