Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 432, Wednesday 29 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1969
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 432
MSN: 94K6707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Peenemünde -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Peenemünde
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K of JG-9 rolled into Baltic Sea after aborted takeoff due to engine failure. Hptm Christian Günther ejected over the ground.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm