Accident Piper PA-28-180 C-GANN, Saturday 4 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2025
Time:20:03 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GANN
MSN: 28-7205218
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.6 nm W of Brandon Muni Airport, MB (CYBR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Erickson Municipal Airport, MB. (CKQ6)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GANN, a privately registered Piper PA28-180 aircraft was conducting a VFR flight from Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB. (CYAV) to Erickson Municipal Airport, MB. (CKQ6). Due to low light conditions upon arrival at CKQ6, the pilot diverted to Brandon Muni Airport, MB. (CYBR). While approaching Runway 08 at CYBR, the aircraft descended and struck the ground short of the runway in an adjacent field. The pilot and sole occupant was not injured. The aircraft's landing gear, propeller and engine compartment were substantially damaged. No leakage of fuel or oil was reported.

Sources:

TSB A25C0110