| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2025 |
| Time: | 19:59 UTC |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPAH |
| MSN: | 1807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kakabeka Falls Aerodrome (CKG8), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kakabeka Falls Aerodrome (CKG8), ON |
| Destination airport: | Kakabeka Falls Aerodrome (CKG8), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GPAH, a privately registered Mooney M20B, had departed Kakabeka Falls Aerodrome (CKG8), ON, on a local visual flight rules flight with only the pilot on board. After approximately 30 minutes of flying in the area of the airport, the aircraft's engine began losing power and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to return to CKG8. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field adjacent to and just short of CKG8. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated on impact. There were no injuries. There was no fire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB A25C0107