Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 990, Monday 16 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 990
MSN: 94K6805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eulo/Forst (Lausitz) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottbus
Narrative:
Captain Gerd Bucher ejected after multible incorrect approaches low on fuel. MiG-21PFM/SPS-K of JG-9 crashed after 35 km pilotless flight.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm