Accident Baykar Bayraktar Akinci K. Ataturk, Tuesday 14 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2025
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar Akinci
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: K. Ataturk
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirdeshal, Qandil Mountains, Erbil Governorate, Kurdistan Region -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 March 2025, a Turkish Air Force Akıncı high altitude long endurance UCAV crashed under unknown conductions while it was conducting a flight over the Qandil Mountains, located in Eastern Kurdistan near the Iranian border.

Footage of the drone crashing shows its empennage detached from the aircraft fuselage, making the possibility of catastrophic structural failure possible.

Alternatively, the drone may have been shot down by Kurdish insurgent forces, with the Qandil Mountains acting as a stronghold for Kurdish forces.

Sources:

https://t.me/infantmilitario/167844
https://yeniyasamgazetesi9.com/qendilde-siha-dusuruldu/
https://x.com/war_noir/status/1978093901677289912

Media: