Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 1721, Tuesday 25 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2005
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1721
MSN: 95589
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Lucía, Edo de Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Santa Lucía
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with Mexican Air Force Mil Mi-8MTV-1 1711 near the Base Militar Aérea Militar de Santa Lucía, Estado de Mexico, while approaching.

Sources:

Scramble 309
AFM MAR 2005, p73