Accident Cessna 120 N1811V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5515

Date:Saturday 28 October 1978
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1811V
MSN: 13996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ripley,Ms
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
third low pass over duck blind.Blood alcohol level 160mg%.Uncorr nr vision 20/200.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB