Accident Mil Mi-26T 1901, Tuesday 4 December 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1901
MSN: 34001212495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter from 3°G.A./E.A.303 crashed during transportation of faulty Mil Mi-17 on an external suspension bracket.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_529.shtml
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm