Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR PR-AXI, Tuesday 14 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXI
MSN: 19000575
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul Flight AD2683, an Embraer ERJ-195, suffered a birdstrike on take off. The aircraft returned to land at Manaus International Airport (MAO).

Sources:

https://aloalobahia.com/noticias/2025/10/15/aviao-da-azul-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-manaus-apos-colisao-com-passaros/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PRAXI/history/20251014/1910Z/SBEG/SBTT

Location