Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan V5-EEB, Tuesday 14 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Eagle Eye Aviation
Registration: V5-EEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meob Bay -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Destination airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gippsland GA-8 Airvan overturned during a forced landing on a beach at Meob Bay.

The aircraft was operating on a sightseeing flight.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/informantenam/posts/update-with-investigations-underway-no-fatalities-or-serious-injuries-were-recor/1124773633198362/
https://www.facebook.com/theatlanticgazette/posts/pfbid0eqThpzS6ZpGdCh8ySirF5s6cLgvQoRLDt3u5NW2wthRBT432iSaDSgT5LenKhgEtl/

Media: