Serious incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) LV-FSK, Wednesday 15 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2025
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FSK
MSN: 41562/4960
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Córdoba-Ingeniero Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1526, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a failure of the no.1 engine while climbing after takeoff from Aeroparque Jorge Newbery. The flight diverted to nearby Ezeiza airport (EZE).

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/un-avion-de-aerolineas-perdio-partes-metalicas-cuando-despegaba-y-cerraron-aeroparque-nid15102025/
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2023 LV-FSK Aerolineas Argentinas 0 near Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media:

Video from inside the aircraft: