This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 400 mls W off Shannon, Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York |
| Destination airport: | Paris |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While en route over the Atlantic Ocean, the no.4 engine developed problems and the propeller was feathered.
Subsequently the propeller of the no.3 engine separated and pierced the fuselage.
An emergency landing was carried out at Shannon, Ireland.
Sources:
The Stars and Stripes 20 Sept. 1959
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMRHCE02:163633070:mpeg21:a00016 