Accident Lockheed T-33A 4058, Wednesday 22 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 4058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 km from BA Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA N°2 Ixtepec, OAX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Av José Agustín Pacheco Paz was killed and pilot Av Salvador Ramirez Benito ejected.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 September 1999, p13