Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-PBD, Wednesday 15 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-PBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Howick, Kwazulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Secunda Airport (ZEC/FASC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two The Airplane Factory Sling 2's crashed near Howick, Kwazulu-Natal, after a technical malfunction.
Search operations are being conducted and one aircraft with a deceased pilot was found. The second plane wreckage was also located. Both pilots died.

Sources:

https://witness.co.za/news/2025/10/15/watch-search-and-rescue-under-way-after-reported-plane-crash-in-howick/
www.afrique-diplomatique.com
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57981_1528470744.jpg (photo)