Incident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) EX-30001, Monday 4 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 2021
Time:c. 05:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:KAP.kg Cargo
Registration: EX-30001
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 4, 2021, the crew of the A-300-B4 aircraft, registration number EX-30001, belonging to LLC "Airline KAR KG," was operating a regular charter cargo flight KGS-4505 on the route Sharjah - Kabul - Bishkek. On board were four flight crew members and two technical specialists accompanying the aircraft.

Preparation for the flight was completed timely and in full. Towing, engine start, and taxiing to the runway proceeded without complications, normally. The flight was piloted by the captain, with communication handled by the co-pilot. The flight segment Sharjah - Kabul was without remarks.
After landing at Kabul airport, the aircraft taxied to apron No. 7, designated for military aircraft parking.

During the pre-flight inspection, the flight engineer discovered damage to the right wingtip, which was recorded in the aircraft logbook as "During Pre-Flight check damage was found to the wing tip." Based on the MEL and CDL of the A-300-B-4 aircraft, registration number EX-30001, the captain decided to fly to the base airport "Manas." Takeoff from Kabul airport was at 07:55 (UTC).

Further flight, descent, approach, landing at Manas Airport - no remarks. Upon arrival at Manas Airport, the crew reported the damage to the SMS manager of KAP KG Airline LLC, as the technical director was not at the workplace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caa.kg/sites/default/files/2023-08/%D0%9E%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D0%9A%D0%90%D0%A0_4_%D1%8F%D0%BD%D0%B2_2021_%D0%90300_%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BA%D0%B0_%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%BB%D0%B0.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10053689 (Photo)

Location