Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145MP C9-MEK, Sunday 14 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2025
Time:c. 18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145MP
Owner/operator:Mocambique Expresso, opf LAM
Registration: C9-MEK
MSN: 145197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the 15th of September 2025, a Mozambique Express aircraft, Embraer ERJ-145, registration C9-MEК, was conducting a post-maintenance test flight from Eros Airport and overflew Walvis Bay and back to Eros Airport. There were four people onboard, two pilots and two engineers.

The flight proceeded normally during the en route phase, with no reported technical or operational abnormalities. On approach to Eros, weather conditions were reported as fine, wind speed of 08 knots and good visibility, and the aircraft was cleared to land on Runway 01.

During the landing roll, shortly after touchdown, the aircraft deviated from the runway centerline. The crew attempted to regain directional control, but the aircraft veered toward the edge of the runway.The pilot stated that they attempted deploying the thrust reverses but there was no response, then the brakes, which also did not respond. They realized they were fast loosing the runway length and so opted to use the emergency brakes. The aircraft spun around and subsequently came to a stop on the paved surface after bursting the main landing gear tyres.

There was no fire and no injuries were reported among the passengers or crew. The aircraft sustained minor damage limited to the tyres and wheel assemblies. Airport Rescue and Firefighting Services (ARFFS) responded promptly and assisted in securing the aircraft.

Following the occurrence, the aircraft was safely towed to the apron area, and the runway was temporarily closed for inspection and removal of debris. The Directorate of Aircraft Accident and Incident Investigation (DAAII) was notified, and an investigation team was dispatched to the site to conduct a field assessment and document evidence related to the runway surface condition, tyre marks, and aircraft braking system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/5772273/preliminary+report.pdf/a4419047-aed9-dc41-c6c1-7742303ab54c?t=1760451698133

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10344676 (Photo)

Location