| Date: | Monday 4 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:22 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOsport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | V5-UVG |
| MSN: | 10103S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northeast of Omaruru Airfield (FYOM) -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaruru Airport (FYOM) |
| Destination airport: | Omaruru Airport (FYOM) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After completing various checks and simulations in the aircraft the pilot decided he was satisfied with his flight decided to return to Omaruru. But as he was returning he decided to do one more “Engine out” simulation. He eyed a gravel strip and began to line up. But as he did so, he struck power lines. The aircraft came down hard and the pilot suffered injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/5772273/Preliminary+report-+V5-UVG.pdf/61d86571-7c88-ba89-c39e-0ea6f919bb63?t=1757492943680 Location