Tailstrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 PP-VTF, Monday 26 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VTF
MSN: 48444/459
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Varig MD-11, PP-VTF, suffered a hard landing and subsequent tail strike on landing in Mexico City. The tail strike caused severe damage to the tail and possible damage to the engines.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf
https://forums.jetphotos.com/forum/general-discussion-forums/aviation-discussion-forum/8600-two-incidents-with-2-varig%60s-md-11-today-01-27

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/216220 (Photo)

Location