Serious incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) LV-FQY, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:10:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FQY
MSN: 39436/4764
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolíneas Argentinas flight AR1803, a Boeing 737-81D, suffered a failure of engine no.1 during the takeoff run on runway 25 at Trelew Airport, CB (REL). The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.perfil.com/noticias/sociedad/exploto-la-turbina-de-boeing-737-de-aerolineas-argentinas-en-trelew.phtml
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3204
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fqy#3c952357

Location