| Date: | Monday 13 October 2025 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-5360 |
| MSN: | 10342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DHL Aero Expreso flight D51558, a Boeing 767-300ER cargo plane (HP-3610DAE) and Avianca flight AV111, an Airbus A320neo (HK-5360) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE).
ADS-B data indicates that the Boeing 767 was taxiing for departure on taxiway D when it crossed runway 29 from 04:45:00 to 04:45:07 UTC.
At the same time, the A320neo was on final approach to runway 29, 0.8 nm short of the runway threshold and 1.6 nm from taxiway D. The aircraft continued to land normally.
METAR:
SAEZ 130400Z 24009KT 9999 OVC013 14/13 Q1003 NOSIG
SAEZ 130500Z 24009KT 9999 OVC012 14/13 Q1004 NOSIG
Sources:
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3207 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-3610dae#3ca33315 Location