Accident Cessna A185E LV-ASL, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-ASL
MSN: 185-1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rafaela Airport, SF (RAF/SAFR) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rafaela Airport, SF (RAF/SAFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for take-off, a structural collapse of the left main landing gear leaf spring occurred which caused the left wing to impact with the ground. The pilot and sole occupant left the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2023 LV-ASL Aeroclub Ciudad de Paraná, ER unk

Location