Accident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush LV-WZM, Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-WZM
MSN: G1-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ramón de la Nueva Orán (Salta) -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial fumigation work flight, the aircraft suffered damage to the powerplant, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in an unprepared field.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2002 LV-WZM 0 Gral Ballivián, SL min
Runway excursion
26 July 2022 LV-WZM Private 0 Orán, Salta min