Accident Eurocopter EC-120B LV-CFC, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120B
Owner/operator:Cañuelas Gas
Registration: LV-CFC
MSN: 1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cañuelas, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, there was a sharp descent. As a result, the main rotor blades impacted the tail cone, causing damage to the fairing and drive shaft.

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3198