Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8273, Wednesday 24 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1960
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8273
MSN: 207-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,4 km from Istrana AB (Treviso) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (TV) (23:30)
Destination airport:Istrana AB (TV)
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into farmhouse. Pilot Ten Loris Barbieri (28) killed. One child in the house was killed and three seriously injured.

Sources:

http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/02/25/page_002.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 25 February 1960, p7