Incident Boeing C-32A (757-2G4) 98-0002, Wednesday 15 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-32A (757-2G4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 98-0002
MSN: 29026/787
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over the Atlantic Ocean -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing C-32A, a military version of the Boeing 757, was en route from Brussels, Belgium, where Hegseth had been attending NATO meetings when the crew declared an emergency while starting to cross Atlantic. The crew of the Boeing C-32A made the decision to divert the flight to RAF Mildenhall (MHZ/EGUN), a U.S. Air Force base in the United Kingdom. Boeing has landed on runway 10. A crack appeared in the cockpit windshield, according to a statement from the Pentagon.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/military/2025/10/15/us-air-force-boeing-c-32-carrying-secretary-of-war-pete-hegseth-is-declaring-an-emergency-and-diverting-to-uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2012 98-0002 United States Air Force - USAF 0 on approach to Santa Barbara Airport - KSBA min
Bird strike