Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-3100, Wednesday 1 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-3100
MSN: ....-2019B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tesis, Maniago (PN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with F-84G MM52-2895 west of Maniago range. Pilot Attilio Malaspina (24) killed. Other was damaged and landed safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 6 June 1966, p11