Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZAU, Sunday 26 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZAU
MSN: 2795
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near waypoint MOLUS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three aircraft were involved in a loss of separation incident near waypoint MOLUS in the range of flight levels between FL 360 and FL 380.
It was caused initially by the loss of separation between flight EasyJet flight EZY 899B, an A319-111 (G-EZAU) which was climbing, cleared in error to flight level FL 380, and flight Air Berlin flight BER 17B, a Boeing 737-800 (D-ABKB) which was crossing on a perpendicular route at flight level FL 370. This conflict resulted in the issuing of resolution advisories by the airborne collision-avoidance systems of the two aircraft and the upward avoidance manoeuvre initiated by flight BER 17B caused an additional loss of separation with a third aircraft, Thomson Airways flight TOM 857, a Boeing 737-800 (G-TAWF) which was on a route in the opposite direction at flight level FL 380.

Minimum distances Airprox category Investigation IFR Scheduled flight DTNH, Enfidha Hammamet EGNX, East Midlands 10 NM north-north-west of MOLUS 26 May 2013, 10:43 UTC GVA ACC Class C
The applicable separation minima were 5 NM or 1000 ft. The minimum separation in the incident was: between EZY 899B and BER 17Z: 2.6 NM and 850 ft; and between BER 17Z and TOM 857: 1.5 NM and 675 ft.
ICAO category B (safety not assured).

Cause
The serious incident is attributable to a loss of separation between an aircraft cleared in error to flight level FL 380 and an aircraft which was crossing on a perpendicular route at flight level FL 370. The upward avoidance manoeuvre initiated by the latter resulted in a second loss of separation with a third aircraft which was on a route in the opposite direction at flight level FL 380.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 2244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X004-13