Airprox Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LU HB-JAY, Saturday 10 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LU
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JAY
MSN: 145601
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 NM NE HOC VOR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight SWR758, an Embraer ERJ145LU (HB-JAY) and Easyjet Switzerland flight EZS 1055, an Airbus A319-111 (HB-JZJ) were involved in an airprox incident.

Because of thunderstorm cells, complexity at the Zurich DEP, Basle APP and Sector West ATC workstations was high.
By agreement with Zurich Departure, SWR 758 flew around the storm cell on a flight path to the north of the published departure route.
By arrangement with Basle APP, EZS 1055 chose a flight path to the east of Basle Airport.
Zurich DEP did not inform Sector West about SWR 758’s deviation from the departure route. At the same time, Basle APP always assumed that SWR 758 was on the Zurich West frequency and Sector West did not inform Zurich APP about the direct routing of EZS 1055 to SOSON.
At FL100, separation was compromised. The pilots each only received a TCAS-TA.
At 15:27:14 UTC, according to the radar recording, the minimum lateral separation between SWR 758 and EZS 1055 was measured at 1.8 NM. The altitude difference was 500 ft.

Cause
The serious incident is attributable to incomplete coordination procedures in the Letter of Agreement Basle APP – Zurich ATC, leading to an inappropriate procedure in coordination between the ATC units concerned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 1955
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU EX009-2/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2020 9S-AYE Mwant Jet 0 Kinshasa min